Minnesota Youth Athletics Services

Basketball
login

2018 Rec State Basketball Championships

The 2018 Rec State Basketball Championships is scheduled for March 17-18! The locations set up for the tournament are Maple Grove, Osseo, St. Louis Park, Bloomington, Prior Lake and North St. Paul. 

The Rec State Basketball Championships are held for boys’ and girls’ teams in grades 3-12 that participate in a city park and recreation, community education or in-house program. No traveling teams are permitted to play in this tournament! The Rec State Basketball Championships offer Divisions A (highest) B and C levels of play to accommodate all skill levels. All teams are guaranteed a minimum of three games.

Champions receive a team trophy, championship banner and individual awards for the players. The second, third and fourth place teams receive a team trophy and individual player awards.

 

     Tournament Information
Dates March 17-18, 2018
Locations Osseo, St. Louis Park, Maple Grove, Bloomington, North St. Paul and Prior lake
Entry Fee $225 per team
Registration Deadline February 26, 2018
Brochure Click Here
Online Registration Coming soon
Roster/Waiver Coming soon
Rules Click Here
Contact

Kevin Wilson
763-746-1712
kevin@myas.org

 

In-House Program Websites

Do you want your in-house basketball program added to this list?  E-mail your site or contact information to Kevin Wilson at kevin@myas.org.

Attention In-House Directors, the MYAS appreciates your support for the Rec State Basketball Championships!  Please  advertise the tournament on your website and list the information in your program literature so all the coaches in your program will learn about the opportunity to participate in the tournament.

 

 

Kevin Wilson
763-746-1712
kevin@myas.org
--------------------------

2017 Tournament Results

 Click here

2017 Rec State Champions

                          2017

Girls - 3rd Grade B/C Champions

         Wayzata Warriors

            Bracket Results

 

                                2017

        Girls - 4th Grade Champions

     Mendota Heights Warriors Red

                  Bracket Results

                          2017

Girls - 5th/6th Grade B Champions

        Brooklyn Park Fierce

             Bracket Results

                       2017

Girls - 6th Grade C Champions

             Blue Fury

          Bracket Results

                         2017

Girls - 7th/8th Grade C Champions

             Phelps Falcons

             Bracket Results

                        2017

Boys - 3rd Grade A/B Champions

            CLM Spartans

           Bracket Results

                      2017

Boys - 3rd Grade C Champions

                Chaska

            Bracket Results

                    2017

Boys - 4th Grade Champions

                DC

        Bracket Results

                      2017

Boys - 5th Grade Champions

        Creekview Park

          Bracket Results

 

                 2017

Boys - 5th Grade Champions

         Champlin Rebels

          Bracket Results

 

                 2017

Boys - 5th Grade C Champions

      Wayzata Destroyers

         Bracket Results

 

                  2017

Boys - 6th Grade Champions

        MCD Capital City

          Bracket Results

                   2017

Boys - 6th Grade B Champions

                Farview

            Bracket Results

 

                2017

Boys - 6th Grade C Champions

            Groveland

          Bracket Results

Boys - 7th Grade Champions

          Folwell Park

        Bracket Results

Boys - 7th Grade Champions

      Minnetonka In-House

           Bracket Results

                    2017

Boys - 8th Grade A Champions

      Bottineau Badgers

         Bracket Results

                       2017

Boys - 8th Grade B Champions

                Wilder

          Bracket Results

                        2017

Boys - 8th Grade C Champions

        Eden Prairie Eagles

            Bracket Results

                            2017

Boys - 9th/10th Grade A/B Champions

            Robbinsdale Gold

              Bracket Results

                             2017

Boys - 9th/10th Grade C Champions

               MDB Orange - JV

                Bracket Results

                          2017

Boys - 11th/12th Grade A Champions

              OMGBA - Red

             Bracket Results

                             2017

Boys - 11th/12th Grade B Champions

           Anoka War Eagles

             Bracket Results

                           2017

Boys - 11th/12th Grade C Champions

                 Muckdogs

            Bracket Results

Youth Sports Done Right