Minnesota Youth Athletics Services

News
login

Youth 1st partnered with the MYAS to implement a Conduct 1st Environment during the 2019 Grade State Basketball Tournaments. The Youth 1st Team Award selections are based on votes and comments from the Officials and input from the Tournament Directors. 

The MYAS staff, tournament directors, tournament hosts and game officials cannot thank you enough for creating a Conduct 1st Environment by displaying good sportsmanship and positive behavior. 

An email was sent to the coaches of the teams listed below. If you did not receive an email, please contact Mark at mark.arjes@youth1st.com.

Congratulations to the following teams for earning a Youth 1st Team Award.

Albany Coach
6A1 Scott Hondi 
8A2 Bob Gerads 
8B4 (purple) Daryn Lecy 
Alexandria Coach
4A1 Rich Sansted
5A2 Forrest Witt 
6A1 Shannon Larson
8B4 Shannon Wendel 
Andover Coach
8A1 (jacobson) Jesse Jacobson
8B3 (blankenship) Heather Blankenship
8C2 (fields) Chris Fields 
Anoka Ramsey Coach
5B1 Kirk Walberg
Apple Valley Coach
4A1 Quincy Lewis 
5A1 Craig Mertens
6A1 Shane Wyandt 
6C4 Michael Lafave
7C3 Jeremy Jackson
8A3 Colleen Deluca 
8C2 Sean McKamie 
Armstrong / Robb Armstrong Coach
6C3 (blue)  Chris Staples 
7A1 Rafe Ronning 
8A3 James Redelsheimer
8B3 (blue) Michael Frie 
Austin Coach
8A3 Jermey Herrick 
Becker Coach
5A2 Cory Nuest 
7A3 Hokan Bengtson
7C3 Brad Miller 
8A2 Troy Paumen
Belle Plaine Coach
8B2 Jon Brandenburg 
Big Lake Coach
8B3 Greg Hill 
Blaine Coach
5B4 (white) Dennis Olson 
7B3 Troy Meyers
Bloomington Jefferson Coach
6B4 John Polson
7A2 Ted Schultz 
7B3 Tim Nelson 
7C2 (blue) Bruce Nelson 
7C4 (jaguars) Steven Olson
8B4   Gaylen Fraenkel 
Brainerd Coach
6A1 Bobby Tautges 
6B1 Bryan Miller 
BSM Coach
8B3 (red) Stephen Imholte 
Burnsville Coach
7B4 Michael Krueger
7C2 John Discher
Byron  Coach
6C1 ( Gold 6th or Silver)  
Cambridge-Isanti Coach
4C1 (4 Boys) Nick Izzo 
CCA Coach
5A1 Ed Michael 
Champlin Coach
8B3 John Richter 
Chanhassen Coach
6B1 (gold) Jesse Brokl
6B3 (white) Andy Poncin
7C1 (white) Kyle McDaniel 
8C2 (white) Jeffrey Strang 
Chaska Coach
4A1 Jeremy Forrest 
4B2 Brice Campbell 
5C2 Fred Middendorf 
6C1 Jeremy Lane 
7C2 Kurt Theriault 
8C2 Mike Hoye 
CLM Spartans Coach
4A1 (Black) David Jones 
4A1 (Grey) Greg Johnson
5A1 Jermone Williams 
Coon Rapids Coach
4B3 Pablo Hernandez JR
6B3 (red) Jon Young 
7B1 Jeff Anderson
8C2 (white) Russ Sullivan 
Cottage Grove Coach
7A3 Steve Gremmels 
7B4 Mike Lemke 
7C4 (white) David Bullert
8C4 (green) Patrick Nickle 
8C4 (white) Steve Todd
DaVinci Coach
7C2 Aaron Melander 
Denfeld Coach
7B2 Phill Homere
Duluth East Coach
6B4 Curt Albertson
8C4 (grey) Kylee Smith 
Eagan Coach
5A2 (team 1) Scott Schropfer
6C3 Erik Finstad 
7C1 (team 3) Mike Bockenstedt 
7C3  Derek Boeve
8A3 Roger New 
8B4 Anthony Larkin
8C4 Jake Murphy 
East Ridge Coach
7A1 Sean Skinner 
7C1 (gold) Aaron Curti 
8A1  Cory Mundahl
Eastview / EVAA Coach
5A1  
5C2 (white) Ryan Dehnel 
7C1 (white) David DeSutter
8A1 Jason Johnsen
8B1 Bill Halter
8C2 (silver) Kelly Sherwin 
Eden Praire Coach
4A2 Martin Pulrang 
5A1 Erik Kelly 
6A1 Jacob Sullivan 
6B1 Sam Remus 
6C1 Carter Schultze
7A2 Tom Dixon
Edina Coach
5B4 (green) Jess Branham 
5C1 (white) Todd Retzlaff 
6B1 Paul Sanda 
6C1 (white) Michael Adams 
7A1 Mike Donovan 
7C1 (green) Shane Kline 
7C2 (white) Julian Scott 
8B3 Zach Peterson
Elk River Coach
4A1 Eric Ostmoe 
5A1 Brian Kuhl 
5B3?? Andy Powell 
6B1 Ryan Spanier
6C4 Aaron Olson 
7C3 (white) Ed Ochoa 
7C3 (red) Thomas Radtke 
8A2 Dan Haack 
8B4 Scott Eichner 
Esko Coach
5B3?? Don Liimatainen
6B2 Tim Peterson
Fairmont Coach
8B4 Ryan Schmidtke 
Faribault Coach
8B4 David Nagel 
Farmington Coach
4A1 (Black) Zach Goring 
5A2 (black) Peter Kenow 
5C2 (white) Kyle David 
6A1 (black) Kevin Alexander 
6C1 (orange) Randy Samaraka 
7B4 (orange) Kyle Hinrichson
7C3 (white) Wade Hatch 
8A1 (black) Nick Hayes 
8B3 (orange) Wes Spain
Forest Lake Coach
8A4 Brandon Todd 
8C4   Cole Skoog 
Fridley Coach
5B1  
8A4 Aaron Thompson
8C3 Aaron Hansen
Glencoe Silver Lake Coach
8B1 Jeremiah Schwartz 
Holy Angels Coach
5B1 Scott Guilliatt 
7C2 Nick Brezonik
Hopkins Coach
4B2 Tim Hoffman 
5B1 (silver) Doug Davis 
6B4 Greg Schaefer
7A1 (blue) Jamal Davis 
8B3 (silver) Justin White 
8B4 (white) Shawna Yackel 
Hutchinson Coach
7B3  
IGH Spartans Coach
7C3 (red) Mikko Niemioja 
Irondale Coach
8C2 Rick Donnelly 
Jordan Coach
5A2 (maroon) Jeff Holt 
5C2 (gold) Jeff Malek 
7B2 (maroon) Wade Olsen
7C3 (gold) Jerry Monyok
Lakeville North Coach
4A2 Greg Sorensen
5A2 Greg Danielson
5B4 Chris Whitfield 
6A1   Chad Kolander
6C1 (6CB) Chris Christiansen
6C1 (red) Corey Hazelton
7A1 Nate Rowe
7B1 Dennis Olson 
Mankato East Coach
6A2 (black) Brooks Gosch 
Mankato West Coach
6A2 (west) Brian Bahl
Marshall Coach
4A1 (UVA) Roger Ross 
Mendota / Mendota Heights Coach
7A2 Aaron Macke 
8B3    Charlie Hoaglund 
Milaca Coach
6C1 Jonathan Berg 
8B2 Todd Hasz
Minneapolis Coach
5B4 (MLK) Branden Johnson
6B1 (Lakers) Chance Veasey 
8B4 (lakers) Scott Ruhsam 
Minnetonka Coach
5B4 (blue) Damon Lee 
7A1 Ben Siebert 
7B1 Bradley Veldboom 
8A2 Charles Dorn 
Monticello Coach
4B2 (red) Jon Barrow 
5C2 (B) Paul Meyer 
6B4 Shelly Matuska 
7A3 Bryan Schleif 
Moorhead Coach
6B4 Andre DuCharme 
8A3 Dean Haugo
Moundsview Coach
4A1 Marc Nelson
6A1 Dave Edelman
7C4 Patrick Flanagan
8B4  
North Branch Coach
5C2 (red) Rob Johnson
Northfield Coach
5C2 (gold) Chad Sweeney 
8A4 (maroon) Sam Richardson
NSP Coach
4B2 Bryce Hargrove 
7B1 Darren Harris 
7C4 (black) Brian Giel 
OMGBA Coach
4A1 Carlton Mitchell 
5A1 Rob Litt 
6A1 Scott Harney 
6B2 Derek Haag
6C1 Matthew Weum 
7A1 Timothy Niles 
7B1 Troy Hagen 
8A1 Dennis Johnson
Orono Coach
4B2 (red) Brent Kompelien 
4B2 (white) Theresa Schmidt 
7A3 (blue) Bryan Buzard 
7C4 (red) Andre Gray 
8C2 (white) Kelly Leibfried 
Owatonna Coach
5B3 Shaun LaDue 
6C1 (silver) Ahmed Mohamud 
7A3 (blue) James Dahlgren
7B4 (silver) Dale Buytaert 
7C4 (white) Marcus Brion 
8C4 (white) Jason Holder 
Pierz Coach
5C2 Jesse Marchik 
Pirates Black Coach
7A1 Chuck Hill 
Plymouth Coach
6B3 (heat) Paul Koziol 
Prior Lake  Coach
4B2 (navy) Lindsey Doyen
5B4 (Silver) George Nusbaum 
5C2 (white) Robert Mills 
6A1 (blue) Bill Wozney 
6B1 (gold) Jason Johnson
6C3 (white) Jennifer Weisz
7A3 Steve Mays 
7C4(white) Andy Brower 
8B3 (navy) Brad Wieskus 
8C2  Brandon Larson
Proctor Coach
8C3 Jeff Maahs 
Richfield Coach
8B4  Lionel Silas 
Rochester Century Coach
5A1 Pete Myskowski 
7B2 Matt Binnicker
7C3 Jeff Adams 
8A4 James Baudoin
Rochester JM Coach
6C1 Roger Krsnak
Rochester Mayo Coach
5A1 Mike Gyarmaty 
7A1 Brenden Markham
8A4 Wade Hanson
8C2 (green) Seth Carlson
8C4 ( c ) Eric Jones 
Rockford Coach
6B4 (white) Dan Houghton
7C1 (green) Brandon Eenhuis 
8A4 (white) Rob Altmann
Rogers Coach
4B2 (blue) De Young 
6B3 (blue) David Reines 
7B2 Chad Mell
7C1 (white) Tony Gleason
8A3 (black) Jamie Brown 
Rosemount Coach
5A2 (B5A) Christopher Harder
5C1 ?? Michael Lipke 
7A2 Aric Leenderts 
7B4   Michael Atherley 
7C3 James Randle 
8A1 Edward Freeman
8B4 David Miller 
Roseville Coach
7A1 (black) James Eayrs 
7B4 (silver) George Hernandez 
7C2 (white) David Michaelson
8B4 (silver) Mitchell Jones 
Sauk Rapids Coach
4B3 (Gold) Dane Hatanpa 
8A2 Jon Fuchs 
Shakopee Coach
6B3 (Wint) John Bergien 
7A1 Don West 
7A3 Mike Lindahl 
7C1   Mark Theis 
South St. Paul Coach
7B4 Terrell Aubert 
Spring Lake Park Coach
5A1 Travis Dunbar 
8A2 Scott Morton
8B4 (silver) Josh Hodney 
St. Cloud Ricori Coach
7C3 (red) Chris Pendergast 
8A2 Matt Hibbison
8C2   Jake Zauhar 
Stewartville Coach
3B1 (Gold) Jake Morlock 
4B4 (Gold) Tim Voyna 
6B4 (gold) Nate Meyer
7A1 (maroon) Tim Malone
Stillwater Coach
7A2 (red) Mike Swenson
7C1 (white) Dan Thury 
7C3 (gray) James Vacek
St. Louis Park Coach
5B1 Chris Blissett
7B1 Vladimir Tilme 
8C3 Tim Laughlin 
St. Paul Coach
5C2 (blue) Aaron Wessel 
7A3  Tony Bacigalupi
STMA / St. Micheal? Coach
5A1 Ryan Iversen 
6A1 Tim Hochstedler
6B1 Erik Otto
7C4 (red) Thomas Hamilton
8A2 Trevor Walton
8B4 (gold) Ethan Campbell 
8C4 (blue) Michael Van De Riet
8C4 (blues?) Jason Kuboushek 
St. Thomas Academy Coach
8A3 Craig Thompson
Tartan Coach
5C1?? Jose Hernandez 
UVA Coach
7B1 (flowers) Damarco Flower
Waconia Coach
5A1 Brad Kirsch
8A3 Adam Angell
Watertown Coach
6B4 (blue) Andrew Janikula 
Wayzata Coach
4B1 (White) Jeremy Miller 
5A1 (black) Lynnelle Sell 
5B3?? Ben Jahnke 
6A1 (black) Alex Gustafson
7A1 (black) Harry Sonie 
7B1 (gold) Nick Theising 
8A3 (blue) Steve Schmitt
8B3 (gold) Jason Sklar 
Westside Boosters Coach
8A1     Arnulfo Flores 
Westonka Coach
8A3 Greg Anderson
Zimmerman Coach
7B4 Sheldon Pool 
8A3 Joe Krieg 
Alexandria Coach
5A1 Natalie Beyer
6A1 Andrew Wiener
8C2 Shawna Zabinski
Andover Coach
4C1 Jess Evers
6C2 Brad Crandall 
8B3 Misti Beckman 
Anoka Coach
5C3 Odessa Fogleson
Armstrong Coach
5B3 Mike Seiffert
6B4 Mike Skram 
7B3 Dan Peterson
Blaine Coach
4C1 Chris Singer
6C3 Jen McGraw
8C2 Luke McLain 
Buffalo Coach
5C3 David Grack 
6B1 Jonathan Feekes
Burnsville Coach
8B1 Jordan LaMotte
Byron Coach
4B2 Mike Stork 
4C1 Hans Sviggum 
5C1 Nate Rolland 
Cambridge Isanti Coach
8C1 Michael Hennen
Cannon Falls Coach
5B3 Grant Sjoquist 
Champlin Park Coach
6B2 Marty Carr
8A1 Joel Moberg
8B3 Brian Larson 
Chanhassen Coach
4A1 Chris Hentges
4C1 Kathy Hiebert
7B1 Glen Gauerke 
Chapel Hill Coach
8C1 Aaron Wilson 
Chaska Coach
5A2 Tom Foss 
7B3 Tracy Madejczyk
7C2 Michael Streetar
Chisago Lakes Coach
7B2 Aaron Aldrich 
CI Bluejackets Coach
5C1 Jeremy Bickford 
Cottage Grove Coach
8C2 Chad Poitra 
Davinci (Blaine) Coach
4C1 Brad Kehoe 
5C3 Kevin Colbert 
7C1 Xoua Vang 
Delano Coach
5B2 Lyle  Olberding 
7B1 Scott Logan 
7C1 Russell Loecken
8B3 Jim Hall 
Duluth East Coach
5C3 Rhonda Witzman 
6B4 Jason Serck 
Eagan Coach
5A2 TJ Rice 
7C1 Geoffrey Wehrman
8C1 Alex Buslee
East Ridge Coach
8A1 Andy Christenson
Eastview Coach
4C1 Mike Lebens 
5B3 Shawn Kroener
Eden Prairie Coach
5A1 Jake Sullivan 
5B3 Miguel Browne
7C2 Sam Matthew 
8A1 Danny Makepeace 
Edina  Coach
4B2  Jeb Burke 
7C2 Austin Fuller 
Elk River Coach
6C2 Danielle Edwards
7C1 John Kaluza
8A1 Jeff Langbehn
Farmington Coach
4B2 Pat Simmer 
5B3 Jim Cikanek 
7C2 Jenn Steffes 
Forest Lake Coach
7C1 Jeff Henderson 
Fridley Coach
8B3 Don Delpo
Hastings Coach
4B2 Rob Fritz 
5B3 Eric Mace
7B3 Brad Jackson 
Hopkins Coach
5A2 Alfonzo Montgomery 
Hutchinson Coach
5C3 Adam Bjorngjeld 
7B3 Randy Mcgill 
IGH Coach
4C1 Kate Marcotte
Jordan Coach
4B2 Nick Dahlen 
5A2 Lee Runge 
6A1 Bruce Borowicz
8B1 Emily Clark 
Mahtomedi / Zephyrs Coach
4A1 Doug Wolgamot 
5C1 Sara Jespersen
6A1 David Muetzel 
6B4 Ryan Erickson
Mendota Heights / MHAA Coach
5B3 Erik Amundson
7B1 Nick Willis 
Monticello Coach
5A2 Angela Voll 
Moundsview Coach
7C2 Neil Mckeown
8B3 Robert Isabel 
8C1 Tim Caulfield 
New Prague Coach
6B3 Joel Boulanger
7C2 Chris Millard 
OMGBA Coach
4A1 Chris Tukua 
5A2 Aaron Elkins 
6A1 Timothy Baranick
6B3 Brandt Sorbel
8A1 Derrin Lamker
Orono Coach
4C1 Rebecca Prenevost 
5A2 Bob Moore 
6C2 Chuck Henry 
8C1 Tre Sayles
Owatonna Coach
5C1 Mark Fisher
7C1 Brooke Hrdlichka 
8B3 Troy Buck 
Park Center / PC Pirates Coach
5A2 Ernest Stevenson
6A1 Eric Heidelberger
Prior Lake Coach
4A1 Todd Fisher 
4C1 Tyler Chambers 
5C3 Jackie Tewes
5C3 Kevin Ritz 
6C3 Randy Duevel 
Proctor Coach
6B4 Johns Evans
7C1 Shane Hraban
Rochester - RCYBA/Lourdes/JM/Mayo/Eagles Coach
4C1 Eric Williams
5B3 Julian Currie 
5C3 Sarah Heise 
6B4 Eric Gapinski 
7C1 Ryan Hurt 
7C2 Angie Ellsworth 
8A1 Scott Helt 
Richfield Coach
7C1 Kristi Olson 
8B3 Steph Popp
Rockford Coach
6B4 Ed Tully 
7B3 Justin Roggenkamp
Rogers Coach
4A1 Joe Ness 
5A2 Tim Wallace 
5C3 Anne Roehrich 
6C2 Thomas Braesch 
7B3 Cinday Hauser 
8A1 Joe Ness 
8C1 Todd Hoffrath
Rosemount Coach
4B2 Tanya Danner
5A2 Craig Peroutka 
6C2 Josh Wigley 
8C2 Paul Schumack 
Roseville Coach
4A1 Kristi Kegley 
Shakopee Coach
4B2 Joe Boys 
5C1 Angie Quast 
6C2  
8C2 Ty McCoy 
Spring Lake Park Coach
4A1 Joe Nusbaum 
6C2 Tim Payne 
8A1 Craig Smith 
8C1 Tony Wilkinson 
St. Anthony Coach
5B3 Derek Nelson 
St.Cloud Coach
5B3  Todd Dingmann
7B1 Jeff Voit 
Stewartville Coach
5A2 Lucas Rath 
6C3 Greg Schwichtenberg
7B1 Zhelia Peterson
Stillwater Coach
4C1  Josh Olson
4C1 Terry LaPointe
5A2 Travis Rymal 
6C3 Jeff Oian
7C1 Byron Schmidt 
8A2 Amy Sullivan 
8C1 John Hinck 
St. Louis Park Coach
5B3 Courtney Jones 
7C2 Tia Diggins 
STMA Coach
4A1 Troy Bigalke 
4B2 Trevor Vossen
5A2 Jay Jahnke 
6A1 Harry Hoselton
6C3 Jason Daniel 
7B3 Nicole Hunter 
Storm Hawks Coach
5C3 Sara Petrie 
St. Paul Coach
4C1 Megan Jacobson
6B3 Brian Sobocinski
Tartan Coach
5A2 KC Hernandez
Tonka Coach
5C1 Jim Brower 
8A1 Steve Brown 
8C1 Clark Doten
Wayzata Coach
4C1 Joe May
5B3 Ashley Mahoney 
7B3 Philip Gramlow 
8A1 Rudy Ruffin 
Westonka Coach
6B3 Randy Olson 
White Bear Lake Coach
5B3 Mark Theissen
6B4 Steve Crist 
6C2 Eric McCorkle 
7C2 Angela Selb-Sack 
8A1 Jerry Kline 
8B3  Adam Senart
Woodbury Coach
5A1 Katherine Lau
7C1 Ryan Vaske
8C2 Nick Franzen
Zimmerman Coach
4B2 Mike Johnson
5C1 Abbey Kvidt 
7C1 Ben Gallay 
Youth Sports Done Right